Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Oncallnetdoc Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy together with our terms of use (refer to terms of website use) and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.rateddoctor.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Oncallnetdoc Limited of 24, Longlands Drive, West Bridgford, Nottingham, NG2 6SR.
Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Dr. Anand Masilamani.
We are regulated by the Information Commissioners Office. UK.
Our registration number is ZA 154495
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you whether You are an individual or a Doctor or Health professional by filling in forms on our site www.rateddoctor.com (“our Site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when:
  • you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, Leave a message or request an appointment or consultation with Doctors and Health professionals via our Site];
  • you enter basic medical and health history like Presenting complaints, history of presenting complaints, signs and symptoms, past medical history, medications, family history, any allergies known
  • you write reviews of Doctors and Health professionals, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site;
  • any photos, videos, comments, posts, social media information or other information you post on our Site;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • and when you report a problem with our site.
The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, medical condition and photograph, and other information that can be used to identify you.
We may collect and process the following data about others that you provide us with, including (but not limited to) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the express consent from the individuals whose data you provide us with. For the avoidance of any doubt, any reference in this Privacy Policy to your data shall include data about other individuals that you have provided us with.
We will hold the above information for as long as is necessary in order to provide you with the service on our Site, deal with any specific issues that you may raise or otherwise as is required by law or any relevant regulatory body.
Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information about you whether you are an individual or a Doctor or Health Professional:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating device like desktops, laptops, tablets, smartphones or any other device used to access our site, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
COOKIES
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy (refer to our cookie policy)
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you and information that you give to us about others in the following ways:

Information you give to us. If you are a patient we will use this information:
  • to schedule appointments with Doctors and Health professionals and/or their practices;
  • to process appointments, orders, registration and enquiries;
  • to send appointment reminders;
  • to enable Doctors and Health professionals to refer You to and make appointments with other Doctors and Health professionals on your behalf or to perform analyses on potential health issues or treatments, provided that You choose to use the applicable services;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to develop algorithms that might notify patients of the likelihood of developing or at the risk of certain diseases or medical conditions
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to conduct, monitor and analyse our business or our Site operations. We may use the information to monitor and improve our level of service, to improve the content of our Site, to respond to your requests and for our own internal purposes;
  • to prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to protect the rights and safety of our affiliated entities and third parties, as well as our own;
  • to monitor compliance with our Terms of Use;
  • to ensure you receive information relevant to you;
  • to ensure the content on our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
If you are a Doctor and Health professional listed on our Site, we use the information provided for purposes which may include:
  • highlighting your services on our Site;
  • processing appointments, orders, registration and enquiries;
  • enabling user to participate in interactive features of our Site, including access to your appointment booking system;
  • confirming appointments;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to conduct, monitor and analyse our business or our Site’s operations. We may use the information to monitor and improve our level of service, to improve the content of the Website, to respond to your requests and for our own internal purposes;
  • to prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to protect the rights and safety of our affiliated entities and third parties, as well as our own;
  • to enable users to post reviews of your services on our Site;
  • to monitor compliance with our Terms of Use;
  • to ensure you receive information relevant to you;
  • to ensure the content on our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may share your information with selected third parties including:
  • If we entrust a certain sub-contractor and/or partner with the handling of Personal Data in which case we will carefully check and select such subcontractor and partner and will exercise necessary and appropriate supervision and/or review over such sub-contractor and/or partner in order to ensure the security control of the entrusted Personal Data.
  • If we entrust a certain sub-contractor and/or partner with the handling of Personal Data in which case we will carefully check and select such subcontractor and partner and will exercise necessary and appropriate supervision and/or review over such sub-contractor and/or partner in order to ensure the security control of the entrusted Personal Data.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Oncallnetdoc Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (refer to our terms of website use) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Oncallnetdoc Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Any information you may reveal in a review posting or online discussion is intentionally open to the public and is not in any way private. We recommend that you carefully consider whether to disclose any personal information in any public posting. What you may have written may be viewed and/or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customersupport@rateddoctor.com.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@rateddoctor.com
Privacy Policy
Oncallnetdoc Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy together with our terms of use (refer to terms of website use) and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.rateddoctor.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Oncallnetdoc Limited of 24, Longlands Drive, West Bridgford, Nottingham, NG2 6SR.
Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Dr. Anand Masilamani.
We are regulated by the Information Commissioners Office. UK.
Our registration number is ZA 154495
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you whether You are an individual or a Doctor or Health professional by filling in forms on our site www.rateddoctor.com (“our Site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when:
  • you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, Leave a message or request an appointment or consultation with Doctors and Health professionals via our Site];
  • you enter basic medical and health history like Presenting complaints, history of presenting complaints, signs and symptoms, past medical history, medications, family history, any allergies known
  • you write reviews of Doctors and Health professionals, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site;
  • any photos, videos, comments, posts, social media information or other information you post on our Site;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • and when you report a problem with our site.
The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, medical condition and photograph, and other information that can be used to identify you.
We may collect and process the following data about others that you provide us with, including (but not limited to) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the express consent from the individuals whose data you provide us with. For the avoidance of any doubt, any reference in this Privacy Policy to your data shall include data about other individuals that you have provided us with.
We will hold the above information for as long as is necessary in order to provide you with the service on our Site, deal with any specific issues that you may raise or otherwise as is required by law or any relevant regulatory body.
Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information about you whether you are an individual or a Doctor or Health Professional:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating device like desktops, laptops, tablets, smartphones or any other device used to access our site, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
COOKIES
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy (refer to our cookie policy)
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you and information that you give to us about others in the following ways:

Information you give to us. If you are a patient we will use this information:
  • to schedule appointments with Doctors and Health professionals and/or their practices;
  • to process appointments, orders, registration and enquiries;
  • to send appointment reminders;
  • to enable Doctors and Health professionals to refer You to and make appointments with other Doctors and Health professionals on your behalf or to perform analyses on potential health issues or treatments, provided that You choose to use the applicable services;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to develop algorithms that might notify patients of the likelihood of developing or at the risk of certain diseases or medical conditions
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to conduct, monitor and analyse our business or our Site operations. We may use the information to monitor and improve our level of service, to improve the content of our Site, to respond to your requests and for our own internal purposes;
  • to prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to protect the rights and safety of our affiliated entities and third parties, as well as our own;
  • to monitor compliance with our Terms of Use;
  • to ensure you receive information relevant to you;
  • to ensure the content on our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
If you are a Doctor and Health professional listed on our Site, we use the information provided for purposes which may include:
  • highlighting your services on our Site;
  • processing appointments, orders, registration and enquiries;
  • enabling user to participate in interactive features of our Site, including access to your appointment booking system;
  • confirming appointments;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to conduct, monitor and analyse our business or our Site’s operations. We may use the information to monitor and improve our level of service, to improve the content of the Website, to respond to your requests and for our own internal purposes;
  • to prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to protect the rights and safety of our affiliated entities and third parties, as well as our own;
  • to enable users to post reviews of your services on our Site;
  • to monitor compliance with our Terms of Use;
  • to ensure you receive information relevant to you;
  • to ensure the content on our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may share your information with selected third parties including:
  • If we entrust a certain sub-contractor and/or partner with the handling of Personal Data in which case we will carefully check and select such subcontractor and partner and will exercise necessary and appropriate supervision and/or review over such sub-contractor and/or partner in order to ensure the security control of the entrusted Personal Data.
  • If we entrust a certain sub-contractor and/or partner with the handling of Personal Data in which case we will carefully check and select such subcontractor and partner and will exercise necessary and appropriate supervision and/or review over such sub-contractor and/or partner in order to ensure the security control of the entrusted Personal Data.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Oncallnetdoc Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (refer to our terms of website use) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Oncallnetdoc Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Any information you may reveal in a review posting or online discussion is intentionally open to the public and is not in any way private. We recommend that you carefully consider whether to disclose any personal information in any public posting. What you may have written may be viewed and/or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customersupport@rateddoctor.com.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@rateddoctor.com
Personalised healthcare just a click away
Find and connect with the right specialist doctors.
Rated Doctor